Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Odense Kommune built in collaboration with Vandcenter Syd the Klimaklar app as a Free app. This SERVICE is provided by Odense Kommune at no cost and is intended for use as is.

This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at Klimaklar unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you.

Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

 

Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time, through your device settings.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device’s internal memory.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

 

Information about processing personal data

Odense Kommune processes information about you. We do that in order to deliver a good and communal service. The information is either from you or from others, including other authorities or public available sources.

We only process the personal data necessary for us to live up to our duties as a commune unless we previously have collected explicit agreement from you to process in the future. This is applicable regardless of where the personal data origins from. Odense Kommune registers the received information and can pass on the information to others, including other authorities, when the law requires it or when you have given your consent to it.

Odense Kommune is data responsible by the order of data protection for processing the personal data collected about you.

The legal basis for our processing of personal data, including possible transmitting to others, is the law that applies for your case along the regulations in the order of data protection, including especially the order’s article 6 or article 9. By giving your consent, the legal basis is found in the order’s article 6 or article 9.

Odense Kommune deletes the information about you when the retention requirement expires and a possible archiving requirement is fulfilled. You have the right to know which information we process about you, and you can demand incorrect information to be corrected or deleted. Du also have the right to withdraw your consent. That will not affect the legitimacy of our processing of your personal data until the consent is withdrawn. It does not affect the legitimacy of our processing of your personal data on other basis than consent either.

You can read more about your registered rights and how you use them on our website.

 

Contact to Communal DPO

Odense Kommune have a Data Protection Officer (DPO), who you can contact about your rights according to the law of data protection.

Phone: 21519738

E-mail: dpo-kontakt@odense.dk

Letter: Odense Kommune, Flakhaven 2, 5000 Odense C, att.:

Dataprotection counselor

We encourage that you use Digital Mail/e-Boks, if you wish to send sensitive or confidential information.

You have the right to complain to Datatilsynet about Odense Kommune’s processing of your personal information – see www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

 

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email

We use cookies for analysis on our website. If you continue, we must assume, that you accept and that you are happy with that.