General privacy policy

Virsabi supports the protection of consumer privacy on the Internet and the principles of disclosure and fair information practices. Your online privacy is a priority. Virsabi respects your privacy choices. If you share personal information with Virsabi, the information will be treated according to this policy. Virsabi encourages you to read this privacy policy and those of all web sites you visit. Below is a summary of Virsabi’s online privacy policy including types and uses of personal information provided to Virsabi. This privacy policy explains how Virsabi processes your personal information and what your rights are in relation to Virsabi’s collection, processing and retention of your personal data.

 

Data controller

References in this privacy policy to “Virsabi”, “we”, “us” or “our” mean Virsabi ApS (a company registered in Denmark). We control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used by Virsabi and are the “data controller” for the purposes of the applicable European data protection legislation (GDPR). The entity responsible for the processing of your personal information (formally called the data controller) is:

Virsabi ApS

Artillerivej 86. 1, DK-2300 Copenhagen, Denmark

VAT/Reg. no. DK38283146

Phone: +45 33232203

Email address: vr@virsabi.com

Website: www.virsabi.com

 

Data protection officer

If you have questions or concerns in relation to data protection, you are always welcome to contact by email at vr@virsabi.com, or by phone: +45 33232203

 

Personal data we collect about you

We collect data to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we possess. Your personal data may include for example your name, your contact details, information relating to purchases or information on how you use our websites and apps or how you interact with us. We collect personal data from you, for example when you use our websites and our apps, use our services or contact us.

 

The data we collect

We collect and process the following categories of information about you:

  1. Contact details
    When you create an account on our website or when you purchase our products we will need your name, address and country, to be able to send information or products to you. We also need your email to send confirmations and updates to you. We also collect your telephone number to contact you. There might be other reasons for us to have a need to contact you, such as when you use our need support and when you participate in our contests or if you are a contact person for a business partner trading with us.
  2. The communications you exchange with us
    When you contact us, or when we respond to you on inquiries of all types we collect emails, letters, calls, messages or chats. If you create a personal profile account, you create for yourself a user name and password for future access to your profile, and you provide Virsabi with personal contact information such as your name, address, phone, and e-mail address. Your user name, password and personal information will not be shared with other organizations.
  3. User IDs and Passwords
    Provides you with access to your profile areas as blog posts on our web site.
  4. Information about payments
    When purchasing products or projects at Virsabi, we cooperate with a third-party payment provider. We will not have access to your payments details, so here we refer you to the payment providers privacy policies.
  5. R&D Tests
    Our User Experience Team performs surveys and analytics to provide you with better products in the future to come. If you volunteer to one of these tests, we will ask you to sign a consent letter which specifies the purpose and the data we collect. Normally we would collect your contact details (ref. A), as well as data related to that specific test. This could be opinions, interpretations, preferences, biometric data and fitness data. This data will be pseudonymized before it is shared within the project team and will be anonymized once the project no longer need to be able to go back to you (e.g. when the new product is launched).
  6. Use of data cookies
    Like many others, Virsabi uses cookies. Cookies enables us to provide a better user experience, so any features on the Virsabi sites are dependent on using and storing cookies. You can see our policy on our website.
  7. Internet Protocol Reporting
    Virsabi uses your IP (Internet Protocol) address to monitor web site traffic and to help diagnose problems with our server. We do not use IP addresses to personally identify users. Virsabi does use a log file of IP addresses to determine which areas of our site visitors like based on the volume of traffic and on aggregate geographic data. This information is used to better prepare future site content and design based on the interests of users.
  8. Apps
    We kindly refer you to our privacy policy for applications, which can be found in the apps.
  9. Opting Out and unsubscribe
    We provide users the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further communications from Virsabi when they receive distributions via e-mail. At the end of each email message, instructions on how to unsubscribe and be removed from the mailing list database are included. Virsabi gives users the option of contacting Virsabi at any time to remove their information from our database or to stop receiving future electronic distributions.
  10. Sensitive personal data
    We do not collect sensitive data as defined in the EU GDPR.

 

Collection of personal data

Personal data is collected either directly from you, such as through the contact registration process, the employee application process or other processes where you allow Virsabi to collect, process and store your information, or data is collected from you via partner entities or subsidiaries where you have provided them with consent. Personal data could also be collected from third parties which may include LinkedIn and Facebook. Finally, data could be collected without your knowledge, such as device-specific information (your mobile devices unique device ID or Lap-top id, the type of device you use, the IP address of your device, Bluetooth name, Bluetooth MAC address and your operating system). The purpose of collecting this last category is to provide you with the best possible user experience when visiting our sites.

Virsabi does not intentionally collect personal data from anyone under the age of 16. Nor do we entice children to divulge any personal data, by means of special prizes or games. Virsabi web site visitors must be at least 18 years old to participate in any Virsabi sponsored on-line contests or giveaways. Virsabi encourages parents to participate actively in their children’s Internet experience. If Virsabi learns that the company has obtained personal data pertaining to a child under the age of 16, the information will be deleted from the database.

 

Purposes and legal basis for processing of personal data

Virsabi limits its collection, storing and processing of personal data to situations where a specific purpose exists. With reference to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have listed the most relevant purposes and the legal basis together with some of the activities associated with those purposes: We process your personal data on the following legal bases:

EU GDPR Article 6.1.a (Consent) is used when you activate the opt-in function in our apps, subscribe on our emails, you provide us with feedback etc. Here you provide us with your consent to obtain and process relevant personal data and/or to send you emails.

EU GDPR Article 6.1.b (Necessary for the performance of the contract between you and Virsabi) is used when it is necessary for Virsabi to have your personal data to send you products (e.g. ordering at Virsabi.com), help you in our service and support desk, etc.

EU GDPR Article 6.1.c (Necessary for Virsabi to comply with a legal obligation). The legal obligation could be related to tax & duty, but there could also be other reasons why Virsabi is obligated to deliver personal data to the authorities.

EU GDPR Article 6.1.f (Necessary for the pursuit of legitimate purposes of us) is used when we collect information (above called “device information”, “app number” and “log information”) about the services you use and how you use them. This then enables Virsabi to identify the need to enhance existing apps and develop new applications. We collect this data to provide, maintain, protect and improve our services.

 

Recipients of personal data

Virsabi will generally limit sharing your personal data and always only to the extent necessary. Under no circumstances will Virsabi sell your personal information; sharing your information will take place on a need to know basis only and only to fulfil the above-mentioned purposes. However, we might share your personal information with suppliers, business partners and vendors that we work with to assist our business (meaning service providers, technical support, supply services, and financial institutions); other collaborators (such as company benefits as internet providers); group entities; and/or public authorities.

Certain business partners and vendors process personal information on behalf of Virsabi and may only process your personal data in accordance with the instructions given by Virsabi and in compliance with this privacy policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. These third parties may not process your personal data for their own purposes. To the extent Virsabi disclose or transfer your personal data to these third parties who may use your personal data for their own purposes, such disclosure or transfer will only take place if it is in accordance with applicable law or with prior consent obtained from you.

 

Retention policy

Your personal information will be stored for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes described above and comply with minimum retention periods under applicable law. In general, this means we keep data for a minimum time and data will be deleted when no longer necessary under the purpose for which it was collected.

 

Withdrawal of consent

We hereby inform you, that when the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. However, please note that this does not affect Virsabi’s processing of your personal data prior to withdrawal of your consent. We encourage you to opt-out or use un-subscribe when the consent is withdrawn, however you may also withdraw your consent by writing directly to us, ref. above.

  • Your rights 
    As the data subject we would like to inform that Virsabi has taken all necessary and adequate steps to protect your personal data and ensure your rights. Please note, that there may be more conditions or limitations to these rights than stated below.
  • Right of access 
    You have the right to request access to your personal data which we have processed about you and additional information in relation to the processing.
  • Right to rectification
    You have the right to get inaccurate personal data that we have stored about you rectified. That includes completion of incomplete personal data.
  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
    Under certain circumstances, you have the right to erasure, which means that upon your request, we will erase stored personal data about you before our normal retention period ends.
  • Right to object
    Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object at any time to our processing of personal data concerning you. You have an unconditional right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right to restriction
    Under certain circumstances you have the right to restrict our processing of personal data concerning you.
  • Right to data portability
    Under certain circumstances, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to have your personal data transferred to another data controller.

 

Exercising your rights

You may take steps to exercise your rights by writing vr@virsabi.com. Please note, that there may be more conditions or limitations on these rights than stated above. It is therefore not certain for example you have the right of data portability in the specific case – this depends on the specific circumstances of the processing activity.

 

Security measures

Virsabi is very committed to protecting your data from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information in our possession. In particular when you contact us via web forms we encrypt data communication using SSL, we review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems and we restrict access to personal information to Virsabi employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

 

Filing of complaint

If you wish to file a complaint regarding Virsabi’s processing of your personal data, please contact our us (contact details above, section 2). Please note that you are also entitled to contact the Danish Data Protection Agency in case of complaints that we are not able to resolve.

Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)

Borgergade 28, 5; DK-1300 KBH K; Denmark
Phone number: +45 33 19 32 00; Email address: dt@datatilsynet.dk Website: www.Virsabi.com

 

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy will be updated on a regular basis and when necessary due to changes in applicable law and regulations. We will post any privacy policy changes on the website and notify you by updating this privacy policy as part of a general application update. If the changes of this privacy policy are regarded as material and significant, you will be expressly informed hereof.

 

If you have questions?
You are very welcome to contact us with comments and questions.

Virsabi ApS

Meldahlsgade 5. 2

DK-1613 Copenhagen

Denmark

VAT/Reg. no. DK38283146

 

Phone: +45 33232203

Email: vr@virsabi.com

Website: www.virsabi.com